1474 Views
1g sample of CaCO3 react with 10ml of 2M HCl solution.unused HCl require 100ml of 0.1M NaOH for complete neutralisation
Answer (1)
hello piyush
This is a case of limiting reagent , limiting reagents are those reagents which control the amount of product formed by depleting earlier.
from reaction of HCL and NaOH we found the HCL left was =0.01 moles
total HCL provided was=0.02 moles
so HCL consumed was =0.01 moles
so moles of CaCO3 used= 0.005 , which is half the no of moles of CaCO3 provided.
so % purity =50%
hope it helps
1 like
Related Questions
Which type of bond HCl forms and why?
925 Views
University of Southampton Del...
Apply
B.Sc (Hons) Admissions 2025 Now Open | Ranked Among the Top 100 Universities in the World by QS World University Rankings 2025)
University of Southampton Del...
Apply
MSc Finance and MSc International Management Admissions 2025 Now Open | Ranked Among the Top 100 Universities in the World by QS World University R...
Manav Rachna University | B.S...
Apply
Admissions open for B.Sc. (Hons.)- Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics & more
Ashoka University - Young Ind...
Apply
Interdisciplinary Courses | 80+ Prestigious Scholarship Awardees | Final Round Closes 24th March 2025
Trending Articles/News
VSEP Chennai UG admissions 2024 open; apply now
31 May 2024