Question : In a shop, a discount of 5% is provided, and if the total payable amount after the discount is more than INR 2,000, then an additional discount of 10% is provided. Determine the final amount to be paid (in INR) by a customer, if he buys five products each of price INR 500.
Option 1: INR 2,500
Option 2: INR 2,225.50
Option 3: INR 2,375.50
Option 4: INR 2,137.50
Correct Answer: INR 2,137.50
Solution :
The cost of one product is INR 500.
The customer buys five products.
⇒ The total cost without any discount = 5 × 500 = INR 2500
Now, apply the first discount of 5%
⇒ Discounted amount= (100% – 5%) × 2500 = 0.95 × 2500 = INR 2375
Here, if the discounted amount is more than INR 2000, apply the additional discount of 10%.
$\therefore$ The final amount = 0.9 × 2375 = INR 2137.50
Hence, the correct answer is INR 2137.50.
Related Questions
Know More about
Staff Selection Commission Combined Grad ...
Admit Card | Eligibility | Application | Selection Process | Preparation Tips | Result | Answer Key
Get Updates BrochureYour Staff Selection Commission Combined Graduate Level Exam brochure has been successfully mailed to your registered email id “”.