265 Views

A string is under a tension of 100 N. Mass and length of the string is 1 kg and 10 metre. How much time the wave takes to go from 1 end to other


danishsharma753 25th Jan, 2022
Answer (1)
piyush singh 25th Jan, 2022

Hello, I hope you are doing well

This problem can be solved by the following formula:

V = √ T/ m/l

so, time taken = 1/V = √ ml/√ T

Now, on putting the values of m, l and T we can find out the time taken:

Time taken = √1*10/√100

= 1/√ 10

= 0.316 seconds

Hope this helps


Related Questions

MAHE Manipal M.Tech 2025
Apply
NAAC A++ Accredited | Accorded institution of Eminence by Govt. of India | NIRF Rank #4
Great Lakes PGPM & PGDM 2025
Apply
Admissions Open | Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 17.3 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2024
Amity University, Noida Law A...
Apply
700+ Campus placements at top national and global law firms, corporates, and judiciaries
Chandigarh University Admissi...
Apply
Ranked #1 Among all Private Indian Universities in QS Asia Rankings 2025 | Scholarships worth 210 CR
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | ...
Apply
Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
UPES B.Tech Admissions 2025
Apply
Ranked #42 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest CTC 50 LPA , 100% Placements | Last Date to Apply: 28th March
View All Application Forms

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

150M+ Students
30,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books