Question : A bookseller is allowed a 15% discount on the books sold. Sunil purchased books worth Rs. 1,500. How much will he have to pay to the bookseller?
Option 1: Rs. 1,200
Option 2: Rs. 1,250
Option 3: Rs. 1,275
Option 4: Rs. 1,300
Latest: SSC CGL 2024 final Result Out | SSC CGL preparation tips to crack the exam
Don't Miss: SSC CGL Tier 1 Scorecard 2024 Released | SSC CGL complete guide
Suggested: Month-wise Current Affairs | Upcoming Government Exams
Correct Answer: Rs. 1,275
Solution : The Marked Price of books = Rs. 1,500 Discount = 15% Selling Price = 85% of 1500 = $\frac{85}{100}$ × 1500 = 85 × 15 = Rs. 1,275 Hence, the correct answer is Rs. 1,275.
Candidates can download this ebook to know all about SSC CGL.
Admit Card | Eligibility | Application | Selection Process | Preparation Tips | Result | Answer Key
Question : Rohan sold goods to Ankit worth Rs. 55,000 at a 15% trade discount. How much money did Ankith pay to Rohan?
Question : On purchase of articles worth Rs. 10,000, a shopkeeper offers a flat discount of Rs. 500 to his customers. Further, by shopping using a credit card, he gives an additional discount of 7%. If a customer purchases an article worth Rs. 10000 using a credit card, then
Question : A shopkeeper offers a 15% discount on all plastic toys. He offers a further discount of 4% on the reduced price for those customers who pay cash. What does a customer have to pay in cash for a toy worth Rs. 200?
Question : Raghav purchased a shirt at Rs.1,500 and marked up the price of the shirt by 40%. What is the discount percentage he has to offer in order to get a profit of Rs. 75?
Question : A man bought a watch at a 10% discount. If he had bought it at a 20% discount, he would have gotten the watch for Rs. 125 less. The marked price of the watch is:
Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile